2008 Election Results

November 2008 Elections
U.S. Senate - Texas
U.S. Senate - New Mexico
John Cornyn (R) 55% Tom Udall (D) 60% 

Rick Noriega (D)

43% Steve Pearce (R) 40% 
Yvonne Schick (L) 2%    
       
U.S. Rep. Dist. 11
Railroad Commissioner
Mike Conaway (R) 89% Michael Williams (R) 51%
John Stohm (L) 11% Mark Thompson (D) 46%
    David Floyd (L) 3%
       
State Senator Dist. 31
State Rep. Dist. 82
Kel Seliger (R) 91% Tom Craddick (R) 62%
Lauren Poindexter (L) 9% Bill Dingus (D) 35%
    Sherry Phillips (L) 3%
       
State Rep. Dist. 81
U.S. Rep. Dist. 19
Tryon Lewis 91%  Randy Neugebauer (R) 73%
Elmo Hockman 9%  Dwight Fullingim (D) 25%
    Richard Peterson (L) 3%
       
U.S. Rep. Dist 23
U.S. Rep. Dist. 2 (New Mexico)
Lyle Larson (R) 42% Harry Teague (D) 54% 
Ciro Rodriguez (D) 56% Edward Tinsley (R) 46% 
Lani Connolly (L) 2%    
       
State Rep. Dist. 74
State Senator Dist. 28
Thomas Kincaid (R) 40% Robert Duncan (R)  89%
Pete Gallego (D) 60% M.J. Smith (L)  11%
       
State Rep. Dist. 85
 
Isaac Castro (R) 47%  
Joe Heflin (D) 53%  
       
Midland County
Midland Co. Commissioner Pct. 1
 
FINAL
Midland County Jail Bond
FINAL
Jimmy Smith (R) 76% For 54%
Elaine Roberts (D) 24% Against 46%
       
MISD Trustee Dist. 4
 
FINAL
MISD Dist. 6
FINAL
Karen Prescott Fullen 70% Rick Davis 73%
Dora Zepeda 30% Mark McDonald 27%
       
Greenwood ISD Place 2
FINAL
   
Wanda Ricketson 63%    
Brett Cook 37%    
       
Ector County
Ector Co. Commisioner Pct. 1
 
FINAL
Constable Pct. 2
FINAL
Freddie Gardner 64%  David Lewallen (R) 81% 
Linda Young Angelley 36%  Norman Wicher (D) 19% 
       
Ector Co. Commissioner Pct. 3
FINAL
   
Dale Childers (R) 60%     
Barbara Graff (D) 40%     
       
       
Howard County
Howard Co. Attorney
 
FINAL
Howard County Sheriff
 
FINAL
Joshua Hamby (R) 53%  Stand Parker (R) 68% 
C.E. "Mike" Thomas (D) 47%  Pat Carter (D) 32% 
       
Howard Co. Commissioner Pct. 1
 
FINAL
Howard Co. Commissioner Pct. 3
 
FINAL
Edwin O. Ware (R) 47%  Jimmie Long (R) 55% 
Emma Puga Brown (D) 53%  James Dubose (D) 44% 
       
Howard Co. Constable Pct. 1
 
FINAL
Howard Co. Assistance District
 
FINAL
Kneel Stallings (R) 66%  For 30% 
Bill Holden (D) 34%  Against 70% 
       
Crane County
Crane Co. Commissioner
Pct. 1
 
FINAL
Crane County Attorney
 
 
FINAL
Jack Damron (R) 43%   James McDonald (R) 34%
Tom Brown (D) 57% Susan Loyless (D) 66% 
       
Gaines County
Gaines Co. Sheriff
 
FINAL
 
Jon Key 78%   
Eldon Whitaker (D) 22%     
       
Jeff Davis County
Sheriff-Tax Assessor Collector
 
FINAL
Jeff Davis Co. Commissioner Pct. 1
 
FINAL
Sherry Stiles (R) 28%  Tommy Flowers (R) 45% 
Rick McIvor (D) 72%  Larry Francell (D) 55% 
       
Brewster County
Brewster Co. Constable
Pct. 1
 
FINAL
Brewster Co. Commisioner Pct. 1
 
 
FINAL
Henry Olgetree (R) 56%  Asa Stone (R) 59% 
Cornelio Vega (D) 44%  John Robertson (D) 41% 
       
Andrews County
Andrews Co. Commissioner Pct. 1
 
FINAL
   
W.R. Rowe (R) 55%     
Barry Fowler (D) 45%     
       
Reagan County
Reagan Co. ISD Dist. 2
   
Danny Vasquez      
James Casarez      

 Results Not Reported

     
Pecos County
Pecos Co. Tax Assessor
 
 
FINAL
Buena Vista ISD
Trustee At Large
 
FINAL
Alista R. Salcido 41%  Will Langley 14% 
Santa Acosta 59%  David Crawford 12%
    Steven Bowles 11% 
Buena Vista ISD Bond
FINAL
Richard Crawford 9% 
For 48%  Bart Reid 14% 
Against 52%  Mike Dominguez 3% 
    Paul Ivey 19% 
    Cruz Gomez 19% 
       
Presidio County
Presidio Co. Attorney
EARLY VOTING NUMBERS ONLY
Final Results Not Reported
   
John Armstrong 16%     
John Fowlkes 84%     
       
Martin County
Martin Co. Sheriff

 
FINAL
Martin Co. Commissioner
No. 3
 
FINAL
John Woodward III (R) 69%  Bobby Holland (R) 62%
Jerry Heflin (D) 31%  Morgan Cox (D) 38%
       
Reeves County
Reeves Co. Park Bond
 
FINAL
Reeves Co. Library Bond
 
FINAL
For 52%  For 58% 
Against 48%  Against 42% 
       
Reeves Co. Facilities Bond
   
For 49%     
Against 51%     
Lea County, New Mexico
Lea County Clerk
 
 
FINAL
Lea Co. Commissioner
Dist. 4
 
FINAL
Jim Burke (D) 25%  Hector Ramirez (D) 55% 
Pat Snipes Chappelle (R) 75%  John Ayers (R) 45%