Young minds of the Basin exhibit experiments at regional science - KWES NewsWest 9 / Midland, Odessa, Big Spring, TX: newswest9.com |

Young minds of the Basin exhibit experiments at regional science fair

(Source: KWES) (Source: KWES)
ODESSA, TX (KWES) -

The next generation of scientists of the Permian Basin showed off their projects for the 34th Annual Regional Science Fair Saturday at the University of Texas at the Permian Basin.

Almost 400 students of area schools displayed their findings on some of science’s greatest questions.

In total, 381 projects were entered in the fair. Some students took weeks to complete their projects while others took days.

Whether it was determining what Legos can float in water or seeing if a baby prefers a new or old toy, nothing could take away from the joy of seeing their hard work on display.

“I learned that some of the cars that were made of Legos can float and some of them can’t,” said Aleshanee Perea, a fourth grader at Washington STEM Academy.

“In the test, we used one new toy and two old toys. We did that two other times with two different toys,” said Kara Lowe, a fourth grader at Washington STEM Academy.

Officials tell us the fair was judged by faculty, other students and local companies.

The winners moved on to the State Science Fair, which will be held at the University of Texas in San Antonio.

Senior Division winners:

First name Last name Grade Category Winner
Garrett Guerrero 10 Science and Engineering 1st and Overall Winner
Matthew Trees 10 Science and Engineering 1st and Overall Winner
Sarahann Adams 9 Science and Engineering 2nd
Braeden Carter 10 Science and Engineering 3rd

Junior Division winners:

First name Last name Grade  Winner Category
Kate Catalano 6 1st Tie Animal Science
Baileigh Jared 6 3rd Animal Science
Karleigh Smith 6 1st Tie Animal Science
Cari Stanley 8 2nd Animal Science
Madelynne Battershell 8 2nd Behavioral and Social Sciences
Jesus  Ruiz 8 2nd Behavioral and Social Sciences
Luke  Williams 8 2nd Behavioral and Social Sciences
Katlynn Nevill 7 3rd Behavioral and Social Sciences
Sydney Sanz 8 1st Behavioral and Social Sciences
Konnor Benton 6 1st Tie Biochemistry
Allison  Moseley 7 1st Tie Biochemistry
Hadley Whytlaw 7 1st Tie Biochemistry
Jace Cohlmia 6 3rd Biomedical and Health Sciences
Raj Sukumar 7 2nd Biomedical and Health Sciences
Will Aston 7 2nd Cellular and Molecular Biology
Landrie Almquist 6 1st Tie Chemistry
Marian Appel 8 1st Tie Chemistry
Heather LaShomb 6 2nd Tie Chemistry
Josh Sturdivant 6 3rd Tie Chemistry
Jackson Tapp 6 3rd Tie Chemistry
Taylor Weaver 6 2nd Chemistry
Gissele Holguin 7 1st Earth and Environmental Sciences
RaeLeigh Oakes 6 3rd Earth and Environmental Sciences
Sage Thompson 7 2nd Earth and Environmental Sciences
Evan Ridderhof 6 2nd Energy: Chemical
Jaxon Robinson 6 1st Energy: Chemical
Julia Brown 6 3rd Energy: Physical
Lily Lujan 6 2nd Energy: Physical
Colleen Mohr 8 1st Energy: Physical
Hudson Alworth 8 3rd Engineering Mechanics
Allison Barnes 7 1st Engineering Mechanics
Caedan Harwell 6 2nd Engineering Mechanics
Madelyn Moreno 6 3rd Environmental Engineering
Reagan Smith 6 2nd Environmental Engineering
Nicholas Spangher 6 1st Environmental Engineering
Christian Masters 7 2nd Materials Science
Major Reznik 7 2nd Materials Science
Connor Stewart 6 3rd Materials Science
April Villalobossosa 6 1st Materials Science
Natalie Spangher 6 3rd Mathematics
Justin Blaylock 7 2nd Microbiology
Keira Cochran 6 3rd Microbiology
Connor McMurry 7 3rd Microbiology
Evan McAllaster 7 3rd Physics & Astronomy
Julie Parmer 6 2nd Physics & Astronomy
Bailey Wight 6 1st Physics & Astronomy
Grace Herrera 8 3rd Plant Sciences
Jonathan Mendoza 7 2nd Plant Sciences
Keren Ortega 6 1st Plant Sciences
Nisabella Karais 7 1st Robotics and Intelligent Machines
John Maniyali 6 2nd Robotics and Intelligent Machines
Kaiden Roberts 6 2nd Robotics and Intelligent Machines
David Villagrana 6 2nd Robotics and Intelligent Machines
Emma Ugwuanyi 6 3rd Robotics and Intelligent Machines
Bryan Garcia 6 1st System Software
Abby Paredes 6 2nd System Software

Elementary Division Winners:

First name Last name Grade Category Winner
Alexander Chebli 3 Behavioral and Social Sciences 3rd
Xavier DeVirgilio 3 Behavioral and Social Sciences 2nd
Carson Gist 3 Behavioral and Social Sciences 1st
Logan Holley 3 Chemistry 1st
Genesis Olivares 3 Chemistry 3rd
London Preslar 3 Chemistry 3rd
Katherine Stallings 3 Chemistry 2nd
Mateo Meza 3 Earth and Space Sciences 3rd
Saanvi Sharma 3 Earth and Space Sciences 1st
Jayden Williamson 3 Earth and Space Sciences 2nd
Jayden Bhakta 3 Engineering 1st
Breanna Hempton 3 Engineering 2nd
Jaxson Marquez 3 Engineering 3rd
Lydia Kim 3 Life Science 1st
Brennon Pike 3 Life Science 2nd
Naema Yasir 3 Life Science 3rd
Noah Barton 3 Physics and Astronomy 2nd
Madalyn Marquez 3 Physics and Astronomy 1st Tied
Alexander Phillips 3 Physics and Astronomy 3rd
Miriam Prizer 3 Physics and Astronomy 1st Tied
Caleb Gabriel Camiring 4 Behavioral and Social Sciences 1st
Peyton Moore 4 Behavioral and Social Sciences 3rd
Reegan Thompson 4 Behavioral and Social Sciences 2nd
Aiden Alvarado Chemistry 1st
Ashton Liming 4 Chemistry 3rd
Desiree Mireles 4 Chemistry 1st
Ethan Urias 4 Chemistry 2nd Tie
Shijay Sivakumar 4 Chemistry 2nd Tie
Connor Browning 4 Earth and Space Sciences 2nd
Emmanuel Herrera 4 Earth and Space Sciences 2nd
Noah Lopez 4 Earth and Space Sciences 1st
Owen Rust 4 Earth and Space Sciences 3rd
Lauren Ramos 4 Engineering 2nd
Mikayla Welch 4 Engineering 3rd
Abigail Wells 4 Engineering 1st
Annie Alleman 4 Life Science 3rd
Yosief Fikadu 4 Life Science 1st Tie
Na'Mor Goodley 4 Life Science 1st Tie
Alya Schuman 4 Life Science 2nd
Aubrie Jenkins 4 Physics and Astronomy 2nd
Esteban Maldonado Jr. 4 Physics and Astronomy 3rd
Lorelei Parrish 4 Physics and Astronomy 3rd
Josiah Romero 4 Physics and Astronomy 1st
Madison Cluck 5 Behavioral and Social Sciences 3rd Tie
Jaiden Fisher 5 Behavioral and Social Sciences 1st Tie
Karlie Gist 5 Behavioral and Social Sciences 1st Tie
Eric Levario 5 Behavioral and Social Sciences 3rd Tie
Noah Tucker 5 Behavioral and Social Sciences 2nd
Caine Anderson 5 Chemistry 3rd
Kylee Coskrey 5 Chemistry 2nd
Christelle Katada 5 Chemistry 1st
Hadassah Gallego 5 Earth and Space Sciences 2nd Tie
Connor Kondratick 5 Earth and Space Sciences 3rd
Aiden Louder 5 Earth and Space Sciences 2nd Tie
Danica Mulholland 5 Earth and Space Sciences 1st
Halleigh Harmon 5 Engineering 2nd
Kayson West 5 Engineering 3rd
Kanishk Yankarla 5 Engineering 1st
Cole Clary 5 Life Science 1st
Rylie Dominquez 5 Life Science 3rd Tie
Olivia Fullbright 5 Life Science 2nd Tie
Frances Vanderburg 5 Life Science 3rd Tie
Ariana Vaquera 5 Life Science 2nd Tie
Lauren Blaylock 5 Physics and Astronomy 2nd Tie
Zavien Cisneros 5 Physics and Astronomy 3rd
Jencee Thompson 5 Physics and Astronomy 2nd Tie
Emilie Vanderford 5 Physics and Astronomy 1st

Copyright 2018 KWES. All rights reserved.

Powered by Frankly