UIL Announces New Realignment For Football/Basketball - KWES NewsWest 9 / Midland, Odessa, Big Spring, TX: newswest9.com |

UIL Announces New Realignment For Football/Basketball

Posted: Updated:

The following are the districts of all of our area teams: 6 Man is now 1A which bumps all conferences up. For instance, 5A is now 6A and 3A is now 4A.

District 3-6A

Midland High
Midland Lee
Odessa High
Odessa Permian
Abilene High
San Angelo Central

District 1-4A (Division I)

Seminole (Basketball: District 4-4A)
Pampa
Lubbock Estacado
Levelland
Borger

District 2-4A (Division I)

Andrews (Basketball: District 4-4A)
Clint
Clint Mountain View
Fabens
San Elizaro

District 3-4A (Division I)

Big Spring (Basketball: District 2-4A)
Abilene Wylie
Brownwood
Snyder
Stephenville

District 2-4A (Division II)

Midland Greenwood (Basketball: District 4-4A)
Monahans (Basketball: District 4-4A)
Pecos (Basketball: District 4-4A)
Fort Stockton (Basketball: District 4-4A)
Lamesa (Basketball: District 2-4A)
Sweetwater

District 2-3A (Division I)

Kermit (Basketball: District 4-3A)
Denver City (Basketball: District 3-3A)
Brownfield
Shallowater
Slaton
Tornillo

District 3-3A (Division II)

Coahoma (Basketball: 5-3A)
Colorado City (Basketball: 5-3A)
Stanton (Basketball: 5-3A)
Post
Coleman
Ballinger

District 4-3A (Division II)

Alpine (Basketball: District 4-3A)
Crane (Basketball: District 4-3A)
Big Lake Reagan County (Basketball: 5-3A)
San Angelo Grape Creek
San Angelo TLC Academy
Sonora

District 3-2A (Division I)

McCamey (Basketball: District 8-2A)
Forsan (Basketball: District 8-2A)
Anthony
Christoval
Ozona

District 5-2A (Division II)

Iraan (Basketball: District 8-2A)
Wink (Basketball: District 10-1A)
Eldorado
Mertzon Irion County
Van Horn

District 5-1A (Division I)

Garden City (Basketball: District 14-1A)
Fort Davis (Basketball: District 9-1A)
Marfa (Basketball: District 9-1A)
Rankin (Basketball: District 10-1A)

District 4-1A (Division I)

Grady (Basketball: District 11-1A)
Borden County (Basketball: District 12-1A)
Lamesa Klondike
O'Donnell

District 7-1A (Division I)

Westbrook (Basketball: District 12-1A)
Ira
Roscoe Highland
Hermeligh

District 5-1A (Division II)

Balmorhea (Basketball: District 9-1A)
Sanderson (Basketball: District 10-1A)
Dell City
Marathon
Sierra Blanca

District 6-1A (Division II)

Grandfalls-Royalty (Basketball: District 10-1A)
Buena Vista (Basketball: District 10-1A)
Ackerly Sands (Basketball: District 11-1A)
Loop
Welch Dawson