Decision 2010 Primary Election Results - KWES NewsWest 9 / Midland, Odessa, Big Spring, TX: newswest9.com |

Decision 2010 Primary Election Results

 

(R) - Governor
(Kay Bailey Hutchison
conceded the election)
(D) - Governor
AP Projected Winner
Rick Perry   Bill Dear  
Debra Medina   Alma Ludivina Aguado  
Kay Bailey Hutchison   Star Locke  
    Felix Alvarado  
    Bill White
    Farouk Shami  
    Clement Glenn  
       
(R) U.S. Representative Dist. 11
AP Projected Winner
(R) State Senator Dist. 19
AP Projected Winner
Chris Younts   Dick Bowen  
Mike Conaway   Robert Sol Mayer  
Al Cowan      
       
(D) State Senator Dist. 19
AP Projected Winner
(R) State Representative Dist. 85
AP Projected Winner
Carlos Uresti   David Andrews  
Luis C. Juarez Jr.   Jim Landtroop  
       
(R) State Representative Dist. 74
AP Projected Winner
(R) State Representative Dist. 83
AP Projected Winner
Yolanda Sotelo Garza   Zach Brady  
Thomas Kincaid Jr.   Delwin Jones  
    Charles Perry  
       
(D) Commissioner of Agriculture
AP Projected Winner 
(R) Railroad Commissioner
AP Projected Winner
Richard "Kinky" Friedman   David Porter  
Hank Gilbert   Victor Carrillo  
       
(R) State Board of Education Dist. 15
AP Projected Winner
 
Randy Rives      
Bob Craig    
       
Midland County
(R) Midland County Judge
FINAL
(R) Midland County District Clerk
FINAL
Kyle Peeler 61% Ross Bush 27%
Mike Rittenberry 39% Carrie Shelley Whitt 23%
    Betty Harris 50%
       
Ector County
(R) Ector County District Clerk
FINAL
(R) Justice of the Peace, Pct. 1
FINAL
Donna Jordan 43% Linda Young-Anglley 36%
Janis Morga 57% Terry Lange 64%
       
(D) Ector County Chairman
FINAL
(D) Ector Pct. Chairman, Pct. 106
FINAL
Bobbie Duncan 64% Susan Gentry 67%
Wendell A. Clark 36% Pamela Rimer 33%
       
(D) Ector Pct. Chairman, Pct. 208
FINAL
(D) Ector Pct. Chairman, Pct. 403
FINAL
Yolanda Ramirez 47% Mary Henson 75%
Pam Turner 53% Gaven Norris 25%
       
(D) Ector County Commissioner
FINAL
(R) Ector County Commissioner
Pct. 2
FINAL
Armando Salazar Rodriguez
83% Drew Crutcher 39%
Dean Aussem
17% Greg Simmons 61%
 
Howard County
(R) Howard County
Justice of the Peace, Pct. 1 Place 2
FINAL
(R) Howard County Commissioner,
Pct. 2
FINAL
David Baird 25% Jerry Kilgore 40%
Kathryn Wiseman 75% Donnie Baker 44%
    Melanie Gambrell 16%
       
(D) Howard County Comissioner,
Pct. 2
FINAL
(R) Howard County Commissioner,
Pct. 4
FINAL
Richard Belew 45% John Cline 54%
Jim Sinclair 55% Roy Beauchamp 46%
       
Crane County
 
(R) Crane County Commissioner,
Pct. 4
FINAL
 
Benjamin Fuentes 24%    
Roy Hodges 76%  
       
Pecos County
(D) Pecos County Judge
FINAL
(D) Pecos County Clerk
FINAL
Luis Villarreal 27% Trish King 67%
Joe Shuster 73% Dolores Blanco Flores 33%
       
(D) Pecos County Commissioner,
Pct. 2
FINAL
(D) Pecos County Commissioner,
Pct. 4
FINAL
Oscar Gonzalez 35% Santiago Cantu, Jr. 65%
Juan F. Rodriguez 29% Daniel Galvan 35%
Lupe Dominguez 36%    
       
(D) Pecos County Justice of the Peace,
Pct. 1
FINAL
(D) Pecos County Justice of the Peace,
Pct. 4
FINAL
Armando Rodriguez 65% Robert Gamboa 45%
Manny Rodriguez 35% Arnold Braden 55%
       
Reagan County
 
(R) Reagan County Judge
FINAL
 
Larry Isom 70%    
Charles Williams 19%    
J.J. Golliday 10%    
       
Gaines County
(R) Gaines County Judge
FINAL
Lance Celander
45%
Tim Overbeck
8%
Tom Keyes
47%
       
(R) Gaines County Treasurer
FINAL
(R) Gaines County Commissioner,
Pct. 2
FINAL
Vicenta Munguia 36% Tony Pitcox 32%
Michael Lord, Jr. 47% Bill Vuicich 18%
Guisela Narvaez 17% George Braun 25%
    Jake Reimer 20%
    John Reimer 5%
       
 
City of Hobbs, New Mexico
Hobbs Commissioner, Dist. 5
FINAL
Hobbs Commissioner, Dist. 6
FINAL
Garry Buie 60% John Boyd 61%
Gary Jones 40% Wanda Bell 39%
       
Hobbs Municipal Judge
FINAL
Marie Jimenez
20%
Benjamin Harrison
43%
Ronald Walker
37%
 
City of Eunice, New Mexico
Eunice Mayor
FINAL
Eunice Ward 1
FINAL
Johnnie "Matt" White 51% Terry Bettis 65%
Gailand Overton 17% Janet Lyle 35%
Billy Hobbs 36%    
       
Eunice Ward 2
FINAL
Eunice Ward 3
FINAL
Bill Robinson 49% Nina Lynch 51%
Charles Wesley Motes 51% William Bennett 28%
    Martin Smith 21%
       
Eunice Ward 4
FINAL
Jerry Corral 51%
Chris Myers 49%
       
City of Jal, New Mexico
Jal Mayor
FINAL
 
Alton Dunn 43%    
Cheryl Chance 57%    
Powered by Frankly